Court of Appeals Digest
[…] area variance case.
The parties disagreed on the proper test to be employed. The state
urged that the proper analysis is under the "no feasible use" test in
which the applicant for a variance must show that no feasible use can be
made of the property without a variance. The local board of adjustment
contended that the proper test is the "unnecessarily burdensome" test
under which the inquiry is whether compliance with the strict letter of
zoning restrictions would render conformity with such restrictions
unnecessarily burdensome.
Section 59.694(7) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that the board
of adjustment has the power "to authorize upon appeal in specific cases
variance from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to
the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal
enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in
unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be
observed and substantial justice done."
The court of appeals noted that this statute speaks of "unnecessary
hardship" as the test for a variance grant. It does not speak of the "no
feasible use" test or the "unnecessarily burdensome" test. Nor does the
statute make any distinction between use and area variances.
However, in Snyder v.