Court of Appeals Digest
[…] He changed it to a mixed commercial/residential 
establishment. This was a change in the nonconforming use. The court of 
appeals therefore affirmed that part of the judgment ordering the 
defendant to remove the commercial addition to his property. It modified 
the circuit court's judgment so as to terminate the defendant's 
residential nonconforming use as well.
Notice of Claim - Complaint Based on Continuing Course of 
Conduct
Probst v. Winnebago 
County, No. 98-0451 (filed 17 March 1999) (ordered published 21 
April 1999)
This appeal involves Wisconsin's notice of claim statute. Section 
893.80(1)(a) provides that, within 120 days after the happening of 
the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances 
of the claim must be served on the "governmental subdivision or agency 
and on the officer, official, agent or employee." A notice of claim that 
complies with this statute and a denial of the claim by the government 
are prerequisites to the commencement of a circuit court action.
In this case the notice of claim filed against Winnebago County by