Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In Anderson v. City of Milwaukee1 (Anderson I), the District I Court of Appeals held that a government entity was not immune from liability for alleged Safe Place Statute violations. Shortly thereafter, in Spencer v. County of Brown,2 the District III Court of Appeals held that a government entity was immune from liability for alleged Safe Place Statute violations. This article analyzes these conflicting decisions and attempts to provide some guidance to practitioners handling premises liability cases involving governmental entities.

    General Rules for Determining Immunity

    Section 893.80(4) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides immunity to governmental subdivisions such as towns, counties, and school districts. Section 893.80(4) states:

    "No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions."

    The common law has developed some general rules of law that are applicable in determining whether a specific act of a governmental entity or its employees will be immune from liability under section 893.80(4).