Court of Appeals Digest
[…] The police asked only whether the defendant
and the daughter paid rent. They did not ask Garlock whether he ever
went into the loft without defendant's permission. In short, the police
could not reasonably rely upon the single question about rent. Moreover,
the daughter's later request for a search warrant totally negated any
vestige of third-party consent.
Elder law
Abuse or Neglect of Nursing Home Residents - Wis. Stat. section
50.07(1)(e) - No Private Cause of Action
Hausman v. St. Croix Care
Center Inc., No. 96-0866 (filed 10 Dec. 1996) (ordered
published 28 Jan. 1997)
Section 50.07(1)(e) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that no person
may "intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or
employee for contacting or providing information to any state official,
or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any
remedy authorized under this subchapter." Section 50.07(2) provides that
violators of the above section may be fined up to $l,000, imprisoned up
to six months, or both, for each offense.
The plaintiffs were employed at the St. Croix Care Center and they
contended that section 50.07(1)(e) creates a private cause of action for