Supreme Court Digest
[…] tenet of workplace relations. The doctrine permits an employer to
discharge an employee for good cause, for no cause, or even for cause
morally wrong, without being thereby guilty of legal wrong. The supreme
court has recognized a narrow "public policy exception" to the
employment-at-will doctrine, allowing an employee a cause of action "for
wrongful discharge when the discharge is contrary to a fundamental and
well-defined public policy as evidenced by existing law." See
Brockmeyer v. Dun & Bradstreet, 113 Wis. 2d 561, 572-73,
335 N.W.2d 834 (1983).
In this case the defendant relied upon section 103.455 as the basis
for his argument that the public policy exception should be applied to
him. This statute provides that "no employer shall make any deduction
from the wages due or earned by any employee ... for defective or faulty
workmanship, lost or stolen property, or damage to property ... ." The
present case did not involve the type of work-related loss described in
the statute; rather, it was a disagreement about an alleged overpayment
of expenses. The majority held that neither the letter nor the spirit of