Wisconsin
[…] The supreme court withdrew language in the case law that might
be read as intimating
that when a charge is read in, a defendant must admit or is deemed to
admit the read-in charge
for sentencing purposes (see ¶ 95).
Justice Butler filed a concurring opinion that was joined in by
Justice Ziegler.
John Doe Investigations - Power to Subpoena Witnesses Vested
Exclusively in
Presiding Judge
State ex rel. Hipp v.
Murray, 2008 WI 67 (filed 20 June 2008)
This appeal concerns John Doe investigations and the power to
subpoena witnesses to
appear at such proceedings. Wis. Stat. section 968.26 provides in
relevant part as follows: "If
a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that
a crime has been
committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the
complainant under oath and
any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the
district attorney
shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime
has been committed and
by whom committed...." According to the supreme court, "The
statute provides that the
complainant, the district attorney, and the judge each has the ability
to bring witnesses to the John
Doe proceeding. It sets forth three distinct ways in which this may
happen. Once the judge