Wisconsin
[…] assault charge; it
concluded that the statute did not apply to circumstances in which the
victim is deceased due to
no act of the accused (see ¶ 6). In a published decision the
court of appeals affirmed.
See 2007 WI App 198. In a majority decision authored by Justice
Roggensack, the supreme court
reversed the court of appeals.
The Wisconsin Criminal Code defines third-degree sexual assault
as follows: "Whoever
has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person
is guilty of a Class
G felony...." Wis. Stat. § 940.225 (3). Subsection 7 of the
statute provides that the
sexual assault statute "applies whether a victim is dead or alive
at the time of the sexual contact
or sexual intercourse."
The supreme court accepted review of this case for the purpose
of deciding "whether
Wis. Stat. § 940.225 criminalizes sexual contact or sexual
intercourse with a victim already dead
at the time of the sexual activity when the defendant did not cause the
victim's death" (¶ 20).