Wisconsin
[…] reason for denying
access. The court found the stated reason to be insufficient when
compared to others
that have been found sufficient by the courts in the past,
e.g., the protection of crime detection strategy, prejudice to an
ongoing investigation, and informant
confidentiality (see ¶ 26).
Top of Page
Probate
Contested Will Proceedings - Award of Attorney Fees from Estate
Bloom v.
Grawoig, 2008 WI App 28 (filed 31 Jan. 2008) (ordered published
20 Feb. 2008)
Wisconsin courts may award attorney fees and costs to prevailing
parties in
contested will proceedings. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 879.37,
"[r]easonable attorney fees
may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all
appealable contested matters"
(emphasis added).
The question of law in this case was whether section 879.37
limits a prevailing
party to recovery from the estate only, or whether the prevailing party
may seek to
recover costs and fees from portions of the estate that are distributed
to particular heirs
(see ¶ 8).