Wisconsin
[…] The officer
testified that he was looking for weapons that could have been concealed
in the purse, which
was approximately one foot long and six inches high.
After an extended analysis the court concluded that there was
reasonable suspicion
for the detention of the defendant and that a protective search of the
defendant's purse
was warranted on reasonable suspicion that the officers were in danger
of physical injury.
It then turned to the question of whether the search of the purse
exceeded the scope of
a valid weapons frisk authorized by Terry and by Wis. Stat.
section 968.25 (the
"search during temporary questioning" statute). Said the
court, "Although
Terry provides only for an officer `to conduct a carefully
limited search of the outer clothing in an attempt
to discover weapons which might be used to assault him,' we hold that
under these
circumstances the search was properly broadened to encompass the opening
of [the
defendant's] purse. Here, again, we agree with the trial court that [the
defendant's] purse was
essentially an extension of her person where the purse was accessible by
her, and because
the officers were concerned for their safety, `they should be able to
protect themselves
to the extent that if they are concerned, they should be able to find if
there are
weapons on the person or close enough to the person where that person
can cause harm to the