Wisconsin
[…] claim is
speculative because he does not know exactly what information his
parents possessed, then
Lakeside misunderstands defense prejudice. Of
course he does not know that information - and
that is exactly how he is prejudiced" (¶ 20).
Top of Page
Criminal Law
Identity Theft - Continuing Nature of Offense - Determining When
Crime Is
Completed
State v. Lis,
2008 WI App 82 (filed 1 Apr. 2008) (ordered published 28 May 2008)
In 2004 the defendant was charged with multiple counts of
unauthorized use of
personal identifying materials in violation of Wis. Stat.
section 943.201(2) (2003-04).
Among other things this statute provides that a violation is committed
if the defendant
"intentionally uses, attempts to use, or possesses with intent to
use any personal
identifying information ... of an individual ... (a) To obtain credit,
money, goods, services,
employment, or any other thing of value or benefit."
The complaint alleged that the defendant opened telephone and
credit card
accounts using employment information and the Social Security number of
his son. The
pleading stated that the violations occurred in 2003 and 2004. In 2006
the defendant