Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] This article is merely an overview; lawyers should read the
case law in depth to obtain a complete understanding of the subject.
James W. McNeilly Jr., U.W.
1981, is managing director of Lakelaw Wisconsin, with an office in La
Crosse and one to be located in Kenosha. He focuses on business law,
including real estate, creditor-debtor, and estate planning.
Darla A. Krzoska, U.W. 1998, is
with Bosshard Parke Ltd., La Crosse, where she focuses on business law,
real estate, estate planning, and probate.
The Employment Context
Employee covenants not to compete are governed by Wis. Stat. section
103.465. The statute provides:
"A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his
or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or
agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency,
within a specified territory and during a specified
time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed
are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or
principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an
unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any
part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable
restraint." (Emphasis added.)
Soon after the enactment of section 103.465, the Wisconsin Supreme
Court, in Lakeside Oil Co. v. Slutsky,1 set forth a five-part test for the enforceability
of a covenant not to compete in the employment context.
1) Is it necessary for the employer's protection?