Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] permit application without providing notice of the meeting and by
failing to conduct the meeting in open session.
The circuit court dismissed the action as to the other members of the
committee but allowed the open meetings complaint against Habhegger to
proceed to a jury trial. Judgment was entered against Habhegger on the
jury's verdict. In a decision authored by Judge Hoover, the court of
appeals reversed.
There are two prerequisites for application of the open meetings law.
First, there must be a purpose to engage in governmental business as
specified in Wis. Stat. section 19.82(2), which defines "meeting" as
"the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of
exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to
or vested in the body." Second, the number of members present must be
sufficient to determine the parent body's course of action regarding the
proposal discussed (see ¶ 8).
"It is undisputed that the Supervisory and Safety Committee was
created to protect the health and safety of employees and the general