Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] adequately states the nature of his interest, facts showing he was
aggrieved, and the grounds on which the agency decision should be
reversed or modified, as required by § 227.53(1)(b). We therefore
reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion"
(¶ 2). Top of page
Criminal Law
Causing Great Bodily Harm by Driving with a Detectable Amount of
Controlled Substances in the Blood - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat.
section 940.25(1)(am)
State v.
Gardner, 2006 WI App 92 (filed 11 April 2006) (ordered
published 31 May 2006)
The defendant was convicted of violating Wis. Stat. section
940.25(1)(am), which provides that a person commits a Class F felony if
he or she "causes great bodily harm to another human being by the
operation of a vehicle while the person has a detectable amount of a
restricted controlled substance in his or her blood." The statute also
provides that the defendant has an affirmative defense if he or she can
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury would have
occurred even if the defendant had been exercising due care and did not