Bauer, a truck driver, delivered a turbine to a job site. While
[…] would be unable to meet his burden of proof on forseeability, a
prerequisite to contract damages; and the lease did not allow for tort
damages in the event of its breach" (¶ 9).
The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Hoover,
affirmed. The court held that the safe place statute did not apply
because Raymaker did not live in a "public building" to which the
statute applies (see ¶ 13). The landlord-tenant code (Wis.
Stat. ch. 704) also provided no basis for a claim on any of three
different theories. First, the landlord had no notice of the ladder's
defect, as required by section 704.07(2)(a)3. Second, section 704.07's
legislative history provided no support for the argument that a
statutory violation was negligence per se (see ¶ 22).
Third, section 704.07(4) "provides the tenant with the remedy of rent
abatement if the landlord fails to fulfill his repair duties and to the
extent the tenant is deprived of use of the premises, but § 704.07
does not provide a private cause of action" (¶ 32).
Finally, the court ruled that the lease itself provided no basis for
a contract claim because the record did not demonstrate that the damage
was foreseeable. "On this stipulated record, we conclude Raymaker's
injuries are not the natural and probable results of Thomson's failure