Parties cannot contract away all debtor rights in security
[…] unwaivable rights listed in Wis. Stat. § 409.602 
are an exception to the exception that prohibits parties from waiving 
certain rights in a contract,” the court said. Section 409.602 
details the creditor’s duties to the defaulting debtor, including 
the treatment of collateral.
The court rejected Brace’s argument that the two clauses render 
§ 401.102 (3) ambiguous. “Just because Brace refuses to fully 
read the statute and address the second clause does not mean the statute 
has more than one interpretation,” the court said.
“Wisconsin Stat. § 401.102 (3) is silent as to which 
U.C.C. provisions qualify as exceptions to the exceptions,” the 
court continued. Accordingly, the court studied § 409.602, which 
instructs that “the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the 
rules stated in the following listed sections.”
“Once again, we are faced with an unambiguous rule,” the 
court concluded. “Section 409.602 is clearly an exception to the 
exception, and provides that Kraenzler cannot waive the rights listed 
within the statute.”
The court listed these preserved rights as including: