Collaborative AGs
[…] As practical advice, Dean R. Dietrich of Weld Riley, S.C., in Wausau, who has knowledge of ethical responsibilities, said that after calling the hotline, the lawyer should draft a memo to the file describing the conversation and advice received. This memo will help if a complaint arises later.
The State Bar celebrated 30 years working with Bultman Financial.
Business Litigation
In discovery involving a corporate entity, the panel on “Handling Complex Civil and Commercial Cases: Best Practices for Judges and Lawyers – Session One,” recommended using the process in
Wis. Stat. section 804.05(2)(e), which is similar to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 30(b)(6).
In these depositions upon oral examination under the Wisconsin rule, the organization designates an organizational leader, “or other persons … to testify on its behalf, and may set forth, for each person designated, the matters on which the person will testify. The persons so designated shall testify as to matters known or reasonably available to the organization.”
The process makes it more likely to find a witness who is knowledgeable about the issues, reviewed the documentation, and knows the corporation, explained Matthew W. O’Neill of Fox, O’Neill & Shannon, S.C. of Milwaukee.
AMC opened with a visit from the U.W. Band.