• InsideTrack
[…] Constitutional Partial Veto Power

    The majority opinion, written by Justice Jill J. Karofsky and joined in full by Justices Ann Walsh Bradley and Janet C. Protasiewicz and in most respects by Justice Rebecca Frank Dallet, first reviewed the extent of a governor’s partial veto power in the constitution and as interpreted by the supreme court.

    The state constitution, article V, section 10(1) has granted Wisconsin governors partial veto power for 95 years, as construed by the supreme court since 1935 and twice amended by the people of Wisconsin.

    Two constitutional limitations are relevant to the partial vetoes here. “Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor,” but a partial veto “may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of an enrolled bill.”