see the album on the State Bar of Wisconsin Facebook page. Photos by Shannon Green and Kara Olson.
[…] “And quite frankly, it’s just a great way to look stupid to the general public because it seems like the press loves those types of stories.”
If the house for sale is haunted, the contours of disclosure vary, explained real estate attorney
Kevin D. Trost of Trost LLC of Madison in “25 Things Every Lawyer Should Know.”
If the property involves “considerations of visual apparitions or … bumps in the night,” the broker doesn’t need to disclose under Wis. Stat.
section 452.23(2)(a).
The statute doesn’t require disclosure if the property “was the site of a specific act or occurrence, if the act or occurrence had no effect on the physical condition of the property or any structures located on the property.”
But, if “the walls of the house bled,” a broker may have “to disclose that one” under the statute, Trost said.
An owner filling out a real estate condition report may have greater duties to disclose, Trost suggested.