• InsideTrack
[…] Section 895.044 provides for a similar, and somewhat inconsistent, new procedure. This article explores the changes to the law of frivolous pleadings made by Gov. Walker’s recent legislation. 

    History: Wis. Stat. section 802.05

    Section 802.05 was initially adopted as a court rule regulating pleading, practice, and procedure. In 2005, the Wisconsin Supreme Court adopted the 1993 revisions to federal rule 11 and incorporated them into Wis. Stat. section 802.05(3).1 These revisions abrogated the old requirement that upon a finding of frivolousness, a judge “shall award” costs and reasonable attorney fees. “Shall award” became “may impose an appropriate sanction,” which must be “limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.”2 The court held open hearings on this move from mandatory to discretionary sanctions, including testimony from State Bar members expressing concerns about the chilling effect that mandatory sanctions would have on creative, zealous advocacy.