STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ultimate goal of these transactions was to convey the Property from Southbrook,
LLP, to Southbrook Apartments, LLC. The parties completed this transfer in two
steps via two conveyances with two separately recorded deeds. The Petitioners subsequently
attempted to change these two transactions into one transaction, with a “Corrective
Instrument” recorded on February 23, 2018. The Corrective Instrument purports
to change the First Deed to one that directly conveys the Property from Southbrook,
LLP, to Southbrook Apartments, LLC.
Petitioners
claim that this correction is allowed under Wis. Stat. §
706.085(1)(b)1, which states:
The addition, correction, or clarification
of information other than a legal description, including any of the following
information:
1.
A party's name, including the spelling of the name; a first or middle name or initial; a
name suffix, such as senior or junior; alternate names by which the party is
known; or a description of an entity as a corporation, company, or similar
identifier.
As
to a correction of party names, Wis. Stats. § 706.085(1)(b)1 provides a list of
examples, albeit non-exclusive, which includes correcting spelling of a name
(typographical correction), as well as adding, deleting, or correcting a first
or middle name or initial (typographical or clarification), a name suffix, such
as senior or junior (typographical or clarification), alternate names by which
the party is known (clarification), or a description of an entity as a
corporation, company, or similar identifier (typographical or clarification). On
the face of the statute, each of these examples relates to correcting a
typographical error or clarifying an aspect of the name of an actual party to the
original deed. None of these examples include completely changing the party to the