STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Petitioners subsequently attempted to change these two transactions into one transaction, with a “Corrective Instrument” recorded on February 23, 2018. The Corrective Instrument purports to change the First Deed to one that directly conveys the Property from Southbrook, LLP, to Southbrook Apartments, LLC.

Petitioners claim that this correction is allowed under Wis. Stat. § 706.085(1)(b)1, which states:

The addition, correction, or clarification of information other than a legal description, including any of the following information:

 

1.      A party's name, including the spelling of the name; a first or middle name or initial; a name suffix, such as senior or junior; alternate names by which the party is known; or a description of an entity as a corporation, company, or similar identifier.

 

Petitioners read the word “including” in Wis. Stat. § 706.085(1)(b)1 broadly to claim that the statute allows for practically any change that one wants to make.