STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] claimed Section 179 expense deductions. The only question is a legal one: whether
the amounts that Petitioner claimed are correct or incorrect under Wisconsin
law for Wisconsin State tax purposes.
When businesses purchase
certain assets, they are not generally allowed to deduct the cost of these
assets as an expense in the year acquired and placed in service. These assets
are depreciated and deducted over time based upon depreciation schedules
applicable to the type of asset.
For the most part,
Wisconsin’s tax is “federalized.” Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 71.26(2)(a) “The
‘net income’ of a corporation means the gross income as computed under the
Internal Revenue Code as modified under sub. (3) and modified as follows….”
Even though “federalized,” as
noted in the statute, the state can and often does modify or exclude portions
of the federal tax provisions, creating situations where Wisconsin’s deductions,
exemptions, and treatment of other tax issues differ from the federal. The