STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Petitioner also filed other letter briefs
with additional arguments on July 9, 2019, on July 17, 2019, and on November 8,
2019. (Commission file.)
13.
On May 22, 2019, the Department filed a Reply
Brief with supplemental affidavits and documents.[2]
(Commission file.)
APPLICABLE
LAW
Summary Judgment Standard
Summary judgment is
appropriate when the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
admissions on file, together with affidavits, show there is no genuine issue as
to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). “When a motion for summary judgment is
made and supported as provided in this section, an adverse party may not rest
upon the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party's
response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this section, must set
forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Wis.
Stat. § 802.08(3).
Statutes
Wis.
Stat. § 71.22(5m)(b) (2007-2008):
Notwithstanding subs.
(4) and (4m), section 101 of P.L. 109−222, related to extending the
increased expense deduction under section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code,