STATE OF
[…] the basis of determining Wisconsin EIC.
At
this point, Petitioner makes a leap to bootstrap the federal self-employment tax
optional method of determining earn income from the Wisconsin EIC into the Homestead
Credit statute. We decline to do so.
The
legislature has used various federal definitions in Chapter 71 to define earned
income for particular statutes. As noted, Wisconsin’s EIC uses “section 32(b)(1)(A)
to (C) of the Internal Revenue Code.” In Wis. Stat. § 71.05(22)(f)4.c., for Wisconsin’s standard deduction, the legislature chose
“section 911(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code” as the definition for earned
income. In Wis. Stat. § 71.07(6)(am) related to the married
couple’s credit, the legislature chose “section 221 (b) of the internal revenue
code as amended to December 31, 1985.” In contrast, for the Homestead Credit,
the legislature did not choose to use any specific federal definition of earned
income.
In
Chapter 71, when the legislature intends to use a specific federal definition
of earned income, it has clearly done so by direct reference to that federal