STATE OF
[…] the term “used directly”:
Wis.
Stat § 70.11(27)(a). "Used directly" means used so as to cause a physical or
chemical change in raw materials or to cause a movement of raw materials, work
in process or finished products.
As
explained more fully in the following section, something “used” in
manufacturing, however crucial to the process, is not necessarily “used
directly” in production process.
Petitioners stress that the CIP equipment is
part of the “production process.” This is not an unreasonable position because Wis.
Stat. § 70.11(27)(a)5 defines the “production process” to include “quality
control activities,” but this assertion ignores the exemption’s requirement
that the CIP be “used so as to cause a physical or chemical change in raw
materials or to cause a movement of raw materials, work in process or finished
products.”
Petitioners focus on the physical or chemical
change aspect, describing how the chemicals dissolve the soil and residue left
on the manufacturing equipment. In doing so, Petitioners gloss over the
requirement that the physical change must be “in raw materials.” The parties