STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On October 4, 2017, Petitioner filed a response brief, without affidavits or exhibits.  On November 2, 2017, the Department filed a reply brief with an affidavit and exhibit.  (Commission file.)

APPLICABLE LAW

Summary Judgment

A motion for summary judgment will be granted if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  A party opposing a motion for summary judgment “may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party's response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this section, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.  If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against such party.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(3).

Burden of Proof

Assessments made by the Department are presumed to be correct, and the burden is on the petitioner to prove by clear and satisfactory evidence in what respects the Department erred in its determination.  Puissant v. Dep't of Revenue, Wis. Tax Rptr.