STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Petitioners appealed to the Commission making the same request for abatement of the interest and penalty, again not contesting the validity of the additional income tax assessed. They alleged that they only used the retirement funds to essentially save their business during difficult economic times and preserve as many as 30 jobs. Further, the Petitioners have not responded with any additional information or arguments to the Department's Motion for Summary Judgment.

The Department correctly notes that the statutory imposition of interest is mandatory. Wisconsin Statute § 71.82 (1)(a) states, "In assessing taxes interest shall be added to such taxes at 12 percent per year from the date on which such taxes if originally assessed would have become delinquent if unpaid, to the date on which such taxes when subsequently assessed will become delinquent if unpaid." (emphasis added).

The Legislature's use of the word "shall" in a statute has long and consistently been interpreted as meaning that an act or action is mandatory, unless there is some other clear intent.