STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] To the extent this subsection of WPAM can be read to require the Department to grant exempt status to property which is under construction on the assessment date but which will not be used for an exempt purpose until sometime well after the assessment date, it goes far beyond what the Wisconsin statutes require in order to qualify for exemption.(3) Wisconsin Statute § 70.995(5) provides that the "department of revenue shall assess all property of manufacturing establishments as of the close of January 1 of each year." Wisconsin Statute § 70.11(27) states that machinery and equipment "used exclusively and directly in the production process in manufacturing tangible personal property" is exempt from Wisconsin property tax. These provisions are to be strictly construed with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption. Wis. Stats. §§ 70.109 and 70.11(27)(b).