STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] 3 See, e.g., Combined Reporting of Corporate Income Taxes: An Option for South Carolina?, Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy, Policy Brief #5 (2007).
4 The parties acknowledged in their briefs that if SKII prevails in this case, the Department will proceed against Skechers in the dockets held in abeyance.
5 During the Period, as noted below, Wis. Stat. § 71.25(6) provided for a three-factor apportionment formula consisting of property, payroll, and sales factors. However, Wis. Stat. § 71.25(11) allowed the Department to omit a factor if it "gives an unreasonable or inequitable final average ratio because of the fact that such corporation does not employ, to any appreciable extent in its trade or business in producing the income taxed, the factors made use of in obtaining such ratio." The Department claims that property and payroll were not meaningfully employed in producing SKII's Wisconsin income and therefore omitted them. The Petitioner disagrees.