STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The organization adopted the act in 1957 and the American Bar Association approved it shortly thereafter.(6) The act was designed to set uniform rules and procedures for the allocation and apportionment of multistate corporate income.
In 1971 (effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1973), Wisconsin adopted, for the most part, the UDITPA provision for apportioning multistate income using a three-factor apportionment formula consisting of property, payroll, and sales factors.(7) Wisconsin Statute § 71.25(6) provided, during the Period, "Corporations engaged in business within and without the state shall be taxed only on such income as is derived from business transacted and property located within the state." The statute goes on to state that multistate business income shall be "apportioned to Wisconsin by use of an apportionment fraction composed of a sales factor representing 50% of the fraction, a property factor representing 25% of the fraction and a payroll factor representing 25% of the