STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Ultimately, in 2005, the Wisconsin legislature adopted the change proposed in 2005 AB 100 to the sales factor sourcing rules for services and software, but not for the license and use of intangible property.(17)
In 2009, however, Wis. Stat. § 71.25(9)(dj) was enacted and made effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009. It states, in pertinent part:
(dj) Except as provided in (df) [related to software] gross royalties and other gross receipts received for the use or license of intangible property, including patents, copyrights, trademarks, trade names, service names, franchises, licenses, plans, specifications, blueprints, processes, techniques, formulas, designs, layouts, patterns, drawings, manuals, technical know-how, contracts, and customer lists, are sales in this state if any of the following applies:
1. The purchaser or licensee uses the intangible property in the operation of a trade or business at a location in this state. If the purchaser or licensee uses the intangible property in the operation of a trade or business in more than one state, the gross royalties and other gross receipts from the use of the intangible property shall be divided between those states having jurisdiction to impose an income tax on the taxpayer in proportion to the use of the intangible property in those states.
Thus, for 2009 and thereafter, royalties from the license of intangible property are sourced to where the licensee uses the property rather than to where the licensor's income-producing activities occur.
5.Application of Statutory Rules for the Sourcing of Income