STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, the Department has clarified that this distinction is not pertinent to our discussion: "To be clear, the Department has never suggested that buyers could not claim refunds of sales taxes paid to sellers during the 1997-2000 period at issue here; just that they must do it according to the explicit terms and within the specific time limits of the statutes." (Dep't. Supp. Br. at p. 12.) "The Department agrees that buyers may make refund claims under Wis. Stat. § 77.59(4)(b) - but only of 'a tax assessed by office audit or field audit and paid . . . .'" (Dep't. Supp. Reply Br. at p. 4.).(5)
There was also an initial issue with the language "within 2 years of the determination of a tax assessed by office audit or field audit and paid." The question arose because the audit in this case did not result in a net tax owing. The question, which has now been adequately briefed, was whether TDS's claim qualified even though TDS was not actually required to pay anything as a result of the audit.