STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Orbitz passes the payment on to the hotel. The hotel furnishes the lodging services.
2.Applicability of Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)1 to
Orbitz and its Activities (5)
In the context of these facts, we turn to whether the taxing statute applies to Orbitz. Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2) imposes a sales tax on those who sell, perform, or furnish certain listed services. Services are not taxed unless specifically identified in the statute; subsection (a) lists the services to which the tax applies. The subsection potentially implicated, Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)1, taxes the "furnishing of rooms or lodging ('lodging') to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public."
The pertinent questions surround (1) whether the activities Orbitz engages in constitute the "furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public" or, (2) alternatively, whether Wis.