STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In interpreting statutes, we must also look to the full wording of the statute. Kalal v. Dane County, 2004 WI 58, 681 N.W. 2d 110 ("statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole"). Assuming, arguendo, that Orbitz's activities qualified as "furnishing" accommodations, in order to uphold the imposition of the tax, Orbitz must be an "other person furnishing accommodations" in keeping with the language of Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)1: "The furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations . . . ."
When a statute contains a list, it can be assumed that a more general term is used as a broad reference to other items very similar to the specific examples listed.(6)
As described above, Orbitz's activities bear little resemblance to those of hotelkeepers or motel operators.