STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Very shortly thereafter, the parties entered into the Aircraft Management Agreement ("Agreement") which had an initial one-year term. That Agreement was renewed in 2007 and again in 2008.

The Agreement begins by setting forth that the Manager (Orion) is not an agent for the Owner (Fly There, owned by Petitioner), nor does the Agreement set up a joint venture or any other type of joint enterprise. (Agreement, Article 1, Section 1.01, Status.)

Under the Wisconsin Uniform Commercial Code § 411.103(1)(j) "Lease" means a "transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration." Subsection 411.103(1)(k) of the Code goes on to state, "'Lease agreement' means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this chapter."

The title of the Agreement does not necessarily control. Crown Life Ins. Co. v.