State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] Jackson County Iron Co. v. Musolf, 134 Wis. 2d 95, 101, 396 N.W.2d 323 (1986). Upon receiving a notice of assessment from Respondent, a person may, within 60 days after receipt of the notice, petition Respondent for redetermination of the assessment. Wis. Stat. § 71.88(1)(a). If the taxpayer fails to do so, the taxpayer has missed the opportunity to dispute the assessment. Except for certain claims for refund, "if no petition for redetermination is made within the time provided the assessment, refund, or denial of refund shall be final and conclusive." Wis. Stat. § 71.88(1)(b).

Because Petitioners failed to file a timely objection, the Commission has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal under Wis. Stat. § 73.01(5)(a).

An appeal under Wis. Stat. § 73.01(5)(a) can only be made by a person "who has filed a petition for redetermination with the department of revenue and who is aggrieved by the redetermination of the department of revenue. . . ." Wis. Stats. §§ 71.88(2)(a) and 73.01(5)(a). Here Petitioners were not aggrieved by a determination of the Department because the Department did not receive a timely request for a determination, so no determination was made.