State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] There are arguably two jurisdictional concerns here. The first relates largely to timing. The second relates to subject matter.

A. Jurisdiction Relative to a Timely Redetermination

The Commission's jurisdiction is statutory, and, "where a method of review is prescribed by statute, the prescribed method is exclusive." Jackson County Iron Co. v. Musolf, 134 Wis. 2d 95, 101, 396 N.W.2d 323 (1986). Upon receiving a notice of assessment from Respondent, a person may, within 60 days after receipt of the notice, petition Respondent for redetermination of the assessment. Wis. Stat. § 71.88(1)(a). If the taxpayer fails to do so, the taxpayer has missed the opportunity to dispute the assessment. Except for certain claims for refund, "if no petition for redetermination is made within the time provided the assessment, refund, or denial of refund shall be final and conclusive." Wis. Stat. § 71.88(1)(b).

Because Petitioners failed to file a timely objection, the Commission has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal under Wis. Stat. § 73.01(5)(a).

An appeal under Wis.