State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] Analysis

Foster care itself is not defined in the state statutes or federal regulations. Although foster homes are referenced as they relate to children in the Children's Code in Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes, foster care and related terms are not defined there or in any other section of the Wisconsin Statutes. Further confusion arises because I.R.C. § 131 uses the undefined term "foster care" to define the parameters of foster care payments. We are therefore left with a study of the somewhat circular federal code language and a search for a reasonable interpretation.

Section 131 of the federal code states that income does not include "amounts received by a foster care provider during the taxable year as qualified foster care payments." Given this definition, we need to determine (1) whether Petitioner is a "foster care provider" and (2) whether the payments she received were "qualified foster care payments." We turn first to the latter question:

1. Qualified Foster Care Payments