State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] 20. On April 19, 2010, the Commission granted the Petitioner's request for additional time and set a due date of May 3, 2010 for his additional response.

21. The Petitioner did not file any additional materials by May 3, 2010.

22. On May 17, 2010, the Department filed its reply to the Petitioner's responses.

23. On June 28, 2010, the Petitioner filed another response to the Department's motion.

CONCLUSION OF LAW

There is no genuine issue of material fact in this matter and the Department is entitled to judgment as a matter of law pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.08.

RULING

Summary judgment is warranted where "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). If the moving party has established a prima facie case for summary judgment, then the opposing party must establish that there is a genuine issue of material fact that entitles that party to a trial. Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332, 338, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1980).