STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Thus, under IRC § 118, Board of Trade and these earlier cases, the deposits at issue did not qualify as capital contributions and were includable in MCC's gross income for the years at issue.
The Sales Tax Assessment (Docket No. 05-S-203)
MCC's primary objection to the sales tax assessment is the Department's application of sales tax to the golfing members' deposits.(11) MCC's position is that the deposits are not properly included in the sales tax base.(12)
1. Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)2Wis. Stat. Section 77.52(2)(a)2 defines sales of the following services as taxable sales:
The sale of admissions to amusement, athletic, entertainment or recreational events or places . . . and the furnishing, for dues, fees or other considerations, the privilege of access to clubs or the privilege of having access to or the use of amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational devices or facilities, including the sale or furnishing of use of recreational facilities on a periodic basis or other recreational rights, including but not limited to membership rights, vacation services and club memberships.
MCC's golf course, clubhouse and related facilities clearly are "amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational" facilities. To purchase or maintain a golfing membership in MCC during the period at issue, an individual was required to make one of the deposits at issue.