State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] The Commission will first address the jurisdictional issues raised by the Department and then address the implications of the 4-R Act.

Jurisdictional Issues

1991 Return

The Department points out that the unextended due date for the 1991 return was March 15, 1992. Under section 71.75(2), the due date for amending the 1991 return was March 15, 1996, several weeks before the amended returns were filed on July 8, 1996. Section 71.75(5) of the 1995-96 Statutes provided that a claim for refund may be filed within two years of an assessment. This section is limited, however, and does not apply to "any item of income or deduction that was not a subject of the prior assessment." In this case, on its 1991 return, BNRR set the depreciable tax basis of its depreciable assets as if it had been filing in Wisconsin since its inception as a public utility.