STATE OF WISCONSIN | TAX APPEALS COMMISSION |
[…] This blanket denial leaves in the record only the assessments, petitioner's appeals to the Department, the Department's denials, and petitioner's appeals to the Commission. These facts are not sufficient to form a basis to grant the motion for judgment on the pleadings. The motion for judgment on the pleadings, therefore, is denied.
Section 802.06(3) provides that if "matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded" by the Commission, "the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08. . . ." The Department's affidavit and attached exhibits present such matters outside the pleadings. The motion is, therefore, treated as one for summary judgment.