STATE OF WISCONSIN | TAX APPEALS COMMISSION |
[…] Therefore, I conclude that, because G&G not only possessed the right or power over the aircraft but also exercised this power, G&G used the aircraft at issue during the period under review.
Respectfully submitted,
__________________________________________
Don M. Millis, Acting Chairperson
THOMAS M. BOYKOFF, COMISSIONER:
Wisconsin law imposes a sales tax for the privilege of selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property in this state. Wis. Stat. § 77.52(1). If tangible personal property is purchased outside Wisconsin and then brought into this state, a use tax is imposed on the "storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1). There are many exceptions to these statutes. One is discussed below.
Because G&G purchased its aircraft outside Wisconsin, Wisconsin's sales tax did not apply. When the aircraft were brought into Wisconsin, the use tax generally would apply.