STATE OF WISCONSIN | TAX APPEALS COMMISSION |
[…] ORDER
The Department's motion for summary judgment is granted, and respondent's action on the petitioner's petition for redetermination is affirmed.
Dated at Madison, Wisconsin, this 3rd day of October, 2001.
WISCONSIN TAX APPEALS COMMISSION
___________________________________________
Don M. Millis, Acting Chairperson
___________________________________________
Thomas M. Boykoff, Commissioner
ATTACHMENT: "NOTICE OF APPEAL INFORMATION"
OPINIONS
DON M. MILLIS, ACTING CHAIRPERSON:
Section 802.08(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that summary judgment "shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."
Both parties have moved for summary judgment and have supported their motions with sworn affidavits and exhibits. Each party has also provided extensive legal arguments.