State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] We agree that the transaction included the purchase of both the vacant lot and a condominium residence to be constructed there. But the only real estate actually conveyed by the deed at issue was a vacant lot valued at $83,100. Wisconsin's real estate transfer fee is imposed only on the value of real estate conveyed, not on the value of a contract to improve that real estate in the future.

Section 77.21(1) defines "conveyance" as including "deeds and other instruments for the passage of ownership interests in real estate." [emphasis supplied]. An agreement to construct an improvement to real estate is not an ownership interest in real estate. The commonly understood meaning of "real estate" is found in Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Edition, at p. 1137: