Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Sanders was committed as a sexually violent person pursuant to Wis. Stat. chapter 980. On appeal, he contended that because of defective jury instructions, the “real controversy” has not been tried.

    The court of appeals affirmed Sanders’s commitment in an opinion written by Judge Fine. “The focus of Sanders’s appeal is on the degree and nature of a mental illness that requires commitment as a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. ch. 980” (¶ 10). The jury instruction on “mental disorder” included two “contradictory” sentences. The first sentence, which tracked Wis. Stat. section 980.01(2), defined mental disorder as “a condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence” (¶ 14).

    “The second sentence, although contradictory, gives a needed escape hatch because it recognizes that not all mentally ill persons are fixated on sexually violent behavior and have serious difficulty in not acting on that fixation. Thus, the second sentence helped Sanders.