Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Both parties agreed to the substitution; specifically, Avery agreed during an on-the-record colloquy.

    Avery contended that the circuit court failed to follow the procedures dictated by case law. Although the trial judge had ex parte communication with the excused juror, any error was harmless because it could not have affected the other jurors (see ¶ 58). The court of appeals also found that the trial judge made a reasonable inquiry into the excused juror’s state of mind. The juror’s excusal did not violate Wis. Stat. section 972.10(7), which “does not address the dispositive issue in this case, whether a court may substitute an alternate juror for a deliberating juror with the consent of the parties under the procedure set forth in [State v. Lehman, 108 Wis. 2d 291, 321 N.W.2d 212 (1982)]. As the trial court noted, there is a distinction between discharging a juror under § 972.10(7) and calling a juror back as a substitute at some point in the future with the parties’ consent” (¶ 63).