Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Analyzing the evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing, the supreme court concluded its opinion by finding there was sufficient evidence to support the defendants' bindover for trial for violating the theft-by-contractor statute.

    Top of Page

    Criminal Procedure

    Documentary Subpoena - Wis. Stat. Section 968.135 - Suppression as Remedy for Failure to Comply with Statute

    State v. Popenhagen, 2008 WI 55 (filed 4 June 2008)

    This case concerns criminal procedure code provisions relating to subpoenas for documentary evidence. Wis. Stat. section 968.135 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Subpoena for documents. Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2). The documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses to produce the documents may be compelled to do so as provided in ch. 785. This section does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law."

    The defendant was under investigation for unlawfully obtaining money from a grocery store where she worked.