Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The circuit court denied a second request for extension on the ground that the court had lost personal jurisdiction over the respondent because the first extension order had expired before "any further injunction [being] duly moved ...." (¶ 8).

    The petitioner appealed. Among her claims on appeal was that the circuit court erred by denying her request for an extension. In a decision authored by Judge Higginbotham, the court of appeals agreed with the petitioner.

    Under Wis. Stat. section 813.12(4)(c)2., "[w]hen an injunction granted for less than 4 years expires, the court shall extend the injunction if the petitioner states that an extension is necessary to protect him or her. This extension shall remain in effect until 4 years after the date the court first entered the injunction." The petitioner argued that under the clear and unambiguous language of section 813.12(4)(c)2., the circuit court was required to extend the injunction, even after it expired.