Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] We think it apparent that a more direct connection is required to confer standing" (¶ 14).

    Second, the court of appeals held that the complaint did not state a valid claim against the landlord under the common law, the administrative code, or pertinent landlord-tenant statutes. The court of appeals found scant support for the first two theories. Likewise, the renters' theory that Wis. Stat. section 704.07 supported their claim also failed. "The renters contend that subsection (2) [of § 704.07] authorizes an independent cause of action for defective conditions that do not rise to the level of a health or safety hazard, but are nonetheless the result of the failure of a landlord to maintain equipment in a reasonable state of repair. [The landlord] responds that subsection (4) is an exclusive remedy clause for violations of subsection (2), and that [case law] supports this view. We agree with [the landlord]"(¶ 29). "[T]o maintain an action under Wis.