Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The issue here concerned whether the son could access the mother's medical records even though she had not been declared incompetent (and despite the Terrace's contention that she was incompetent). Thus, the court looked to Wis. Stat. section 146.81(5), which concerns a "patient believed incompetent to consent to the release of records" and provides that "'[a] court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient believed incompetent to consent to the release of records under this section as the person authorized by the patient to decide upon the release of records, if no guardian has been appointed for the patient.' Although a guardian had been appointed for [the mother] in the guardianship proceeding, it is clear that the trial court gave the guardian no authority to release [the mother's] medical records.