Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In 2003, the Shadofs filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy relief. They included the Megal judgment as a dischargeable debt on Schedule D of their bankruptcy forms. The bankruptcy court discharged the Shadofs' debts, including the debt represented by the Megal judgment. Coming out of bankruptcy, the Shadofs' homestead equity exceeded their $40,000 homestead exemption.

    The Shadofs subsequently filed an application with the circuit court to have the Megal judgment and judgment lien satisfied pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 806.19(4). In pertinent part this statute provides that "[a]ny person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy ... may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered." The circuit court denied the Shadofs' application for satisfaction of the judgment, and the Shadofs appealed. The court of appeals certified the case to the supreme court, which granted certification.