Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court also addressed an issue related to time limits in chapter 48 proceedings. Wis. Stat. section 48.315(1) provides that "the following time period shall be excluded in computing time requirements in this chapter: (c) Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge." The court held that "reassignment of a case to a different judge because of docket congestion does not constitute disqualification of a judge under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(c)" (¶ 89).