Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court considered whether Wis. Stat. section 893.16, 893.55, or 893.56, alone or in tandem, governed claims against a health care provider alleging injury to a developmentally disabled child (see ¶ 15). The court ultimately concluded that none of these statutes governed the claim. After closely considering the plain language of the statutes and their history, the court was not convinced by the parties' arguments that it had to "confess error" or "retract" interpretations offered in prior cases. It also "decline[d]" to "rewrite either § 893.16 or § 893.56" (¶ 52) and rejected the court of appeals' admittedly "troubling" solution that the claim was controlled by the general three-year statute in section 893.55 (¶ 53).

    The lacunae led to a single conclusion: "the legislature has not provided a statute of limitations for claims against health care providers alleging injury to a developmentally disabled child. This determination is the only determination the court is able to reach without either rewriting the statutes or working an absurd and illogical result" (¶ 58).