Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Wisconsin is well suited to solar developments. Since 2018, at least 15 large-scale solar projects have been approved, and several other projects are under review.5 This will only intensify with the IIJA and IRA, as improved solar-power economics lead utilities and power providers to bring these investments online.

    State Approval Process

    State law gives priority to development and use of renewable energy sources, such as wind and solar. Wis. Stat. section 1.12(3)(b) provides that “[i]t is the goal of the state that, to the extent that it is cost effective and technically feasible, all new installed capacity for electric generation in the state be based on renewable energy resources.” As a result of this preference, the Public Service Commission of Wisconsin (PSC) takes an active role in construction of any electric generating facility with a capacity of 100 megawatts or more, which includes large-scale solar projects (sometimes colloquially known as “solar farms”).6