September 01, 2011
[…] In the 38 years since that suggestion was made, federal law has developed, Rule 23 has undergone several refinements, and no fewer than 43 states have drafted or amended their class-action statutes to align with Rule 23.6 It is time for Wisconsin to become number 44.

    Section 803.08’s Plain Language

    Section 803.08 reads, in its entirety, as follows: “When the question before the court is one of a common or general interest of many persons or when the parties are very numerous and it may be impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of the whole.” Two potential requirements for class certification are explicitly mentioned: commonality and numerosity. Those requirements are stated in the disjunctive (“or”) rather than the conjunctive (“and”).