Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] SUMMARY: This case involves Wisconsin’s Public Records Law, which is designed to make existing records available to the public unless withholding such documents is specifically authorized by law (see ¶ 55). However, the law does not require an authority to provide requested information if no record exists, or to simply answer questions about a topic of interest to the requester (id.). The Public Records Law provides a requester with the ability to enforce a public records request in a mandamus action. See Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1). A requester who prevails “in substantial part” in such an action is entitled to “reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs….” See Wis. Stat. § 19.37(2)(a).