Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The Wisconsin Realtors Association (WRA) and other plaintiffs asserted that in promulgating the wind energy rules, the PSC failed to comply with the procedural requirement in Wis. Stat. section 227.115(2).

    Daniel D. BlinkaProf. Daniel D. Blinka, U.W. 1978, is a professor of law at Marquette University Law School, Milwaukee.

    Thomas J. HammerProf. Thomas J. Hammer, Marquette 1975, is a law professor and Director of Clinical Education at Marquette University Law School, Milwaukee.

    Under the version of section 227.115(2) then in effect, if any rule proposed by an agency (including the PSC) “directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state,” then the Department of Commerce must prepare a report, referred to by the parties as a “housing impact report,” before that rule is submitted to the Legislative Council staff.