Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] It concluded as follows:

    1) Under the plain language of the expungement statute (Wis. Stat. § 973.015), Hemp’s successful completion of probation “automatically entitled him to expungement of his conviction” (¶ 24). Said the court, “[i]f a circuit court finds an individual defendant eligible for expungement and conditions expungement upon the successful completion of the sentence, then the plain language of the statute indicates that once the defendant successfully completes his sentence, he has earned, and is automatically entitled to, expungement” (¶ 23).

    2) Section 973.015 placed no burden on Hemp to petition the circuit court within a certain period of time to effectuate the expungement. “[T]he detaining or probationary authority must forward the certificate of discharge to the court of record upon the individual defendant’s successful completion of his sentence and at that point the process of expungement is self-executing. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(2) places no burden on the individual defendant to forward his certificate of discharge to the court of record and petition for expungement within a certain period of time” (¶ 26).

    3) Once Hemp successfully completed probation, the circuit court did not have the discretion to refuse to expunge his record. Said the supreme court, “[n]othing in the expungement statute grants the circuit court the authority to revisit an expungement decision” (¶ 40).