Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] For example, custodial interrogations that are conducted with non-English speaking individuals through the assistance of interpreters may need to be transcribed and translated. Other examples of materials requiring translation include wills, letters submitted for sentencing consideration, and government documents from other countries such as birth records, marriage certificates and divorce decrees.

    Currently, Wisconsin statutes address only translation of depositions taken outside of the state. Wis. Stat. §887.26(8) states:

    “When the witness is unable to speak the English language, the judge of the court from which the commission issues may appoint some competent and disinterested person to translate, at the expense of the noticing person, the subpoena, rules, and deposition questions and answers, or any part thereof as may be necessary, from English into the language used by the witness or vice versa; and the translation shall be transcribed and maintained as part of the deposition transcript. The translator shall append to all translations the translator’s affidavit that the translator knows English and the language of the witness, and that in making such translation the translator carefully and truly translated the proceedings from English into the witness’s language or from the witness’s language into English, and that the translation is correct. A translation under this paragraph shall have the same effect as if all the proceedings were in English, but the circuit court, upon the deposition being offered in evidence, may admit the testimony of witnesses learned in the language of the deposed witness for the purpose of correcting errors therein; and, if it shall appear that the first translation was in any respect so incorrect as to mislead the witness, the court may, in its discretion, continue the cause for the further taking of testimony.”

    Wis. Stat. §887.26(8), however, does not address other forms of evidence which may need to be translated. It also does not address depositions taken within the state.