Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] This is an eminent domain action. Among the issues before the court of appeals was whether Wisconsin’s project influence rule creates “an exclusionary rule the court must apply when the sale of a comparable property … is within the footprint of a planned project, where the sale of the comparable property occurred after the project plans were known to the public or to the purchaser” (¶ 1). The circuit court answered this question in the negative. In a decision authored by Judge Anderson, the court of appeals affirmed.

    The project influence rule is codified as Wis. Stat. section 32.09(5)(b). This statute provides that “[a]ny increase or decrease in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of evaluation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, may not be taken into account in determining the just compensation for the property.”