September 01, 2014
[…] The blood test revealed the presence of a controlled substance, which the state relied on in this prosecution.

    Padley moved to suppress the results of the blood test, raising numerous arguments as described below. The circuit court denied the motion. In a decision authored by Judge Blanchard, the court of appeals affirmed.

    The appellate court concluded that Padley failed to demonstrate that Wis. Stat. section 343.305(3)(ar)2. is facially unconstitutional. It rejected her argument that the statute authorizes an unreasonable search in violation of the Fourth Amendment. Said the court, the statute “does not authorize searches, instead it authorizes police to require drivers to choose between giving actual consent to a blood draw, or withdrawing ‘implied consent’ and suffering implied-consent-law sanctions” (¶ 40). Nor does the statute deny certain drivers the equal protection of the law (see ¶¶ 49-54). Lastly, the statute does not fail for being impermissibly vague
    (see ¶¶ 55-60).

    The court also rejected Padley’s claim that the consent she gave to the search was involuntary.