September 01, 2014
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 893.33(6). For the easement in question, that limitation period was 60 years (although the limitation period is 40 years for easements recorded on or after July 1, 1980).

    In a decision authored by Chief Judge Brown, the court of appeals concluded that as of 2005, when that 60-year period from the last recording of the easement in this case expired, the easement became unenforceable under Wisconsin law against any subsequent purchaser
    (see ¶ 1). And this is true regardless of whether the purchaser had actual notice of the easement. Wisconsin Statutes section 893.33 “provides no exception to the limitations period for enforcement against a purchaser who had actual notice of the easement” (¶ 12).

    The court “surmise[d] that many Wisconsin easement holders may be unaware of this requirement that the recording of their easements must be renewed periodically and that a[n unrecorded] survey map will not suffice.