September 01, 2014
[…] In a decision authored by Judge Curley, the court of appeals concluded that it did not have competency to review the issue as advanced by the petitioner. “Under Wis. Stat. § 227.40(5) (2011-12), Mata was required to serve the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules with a copy of her petition for declaratory judgment; however, she did not do so. Unfortunately, the consequence for Mata’s failure to properly serve the Joint Committee is lack of jurisdiction to hear the case” (¶ 10).

    Mata argued that the requirements of Wis. Stat. section 227.40 do not apply to her because she is challenging a policy, not a rule. The court of appeals disagreed. “Heritage Credit Union v. Office of Credit Unions, 2001 WI App 213, 247 Wis. 2d 589, 634 N.W.2d 593, makes clear that a challenge to a policy on the basis that it is actually a rule is to be construed as a challenge to the validity of a rule, and that the requirements of § 227.40 do indeed apply” (¶ 13).