Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In this case there were no such options. "[I]n Wisconsin, in the absence of a persistent vegetative state, the right of a parent to withhold life-sustaining treatment from a child does not exist," and it was undisputed that the child was not in such a vegetative state (¶17).

    Second, the federal Child Abuse Protection and Treatment Act (CAPTA) forbade the withholding of medically indicated treatment from a disabled infant with a life-threatening condition." Finally, section 448.30(5) "renders unnecessary the disclosure of information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment" (¶21). The opinion closes with a discussion of the public policies that supported the court's legal analysis.

    Top of page


Join the conversation! Log in to comment.

News & Pubs Search

-
Format: MM/DD/YYYY