Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Successive Prosecutions - Statutory Double Jeopardy - Wis. Stat. Section 939.71

    State v. McKee, 2002 WI App 148 (filed 30 May 2002) (ordered published 26 June 2002)

    The defendant previously was convicted of aggravated battery and first-degree reckless injury for inflicting severe injuries during a physical assault. The victim remained in a coma and died four years later. The state then commenced a first-degree intentional homicide prosecution against the defendant.

    The defendant moved to bar the state from continuing the homicide prosecution, relying upon Wis. Stat. section 939.71. This statute provides that "if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision of this state or under a statutory provision of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction or acquittal on the merits of one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require." The circuit court denied the motion.

    In a decision authored by Judge Deininger, the court of appeals affirmed.