Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Substitutions - Joint Defendants

    State ex rel. Garibay v. Circuit Court for Kenosha County, 2002 WI App 164 (filed 22 May 2002) (ordered published 26 June 2002)

    The defendant was jointly charged with a codefendant who had not yet been apprehended. The defendant moved for a substitution of judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 971.20 (1999-2000). Since the absent codefendant had not, of course, joined in the substitution request, the circuit court denied the motion because section 971.20(6) requires that in actions "involving more than one defendant, the request for substitution shall be made jointly by all defendants."

    The court of appeals, in a decision written by Judge Nettesheim, denied the defendant's petition for a supervisory writ granting the substitution.