Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Under the old law, Wis. Stat. sections 805.16 and 938.46, a party in either a civil or criminal case could file a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence but had to do so within one year after verdict. The new law expressly eliminates this time limitation on postconviction motions based on DNA testing.18

    Significantly, the new law also modifies the statute of limitation for seeking a new trial based on newly discovered evidence in non-DNA criminal cases. The act creates a new section 805.16(5), which provides that the one-year time limit for bringing a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence (not limited to DNA) does "not apply to a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence that is brought under s. 974.06." In State v.