• InsideTrack
[…] Jandres filed suit against the doctor, the Wisconsin Physician’s Insurance Co. of Wisconsin (PIC) and the Wisconsin Injured Patients and Families Compensation Fund (IPFC).

    At trial in 2008, the jury found that the doctor was not negligent in her diagnosis, but negligently failed in her duty to inform Jandres that a carotid ultrasound test was available. The jury awarded $1.85 million, apportioned among the PIC and IPFC. Both entities appealed.

    Informed consent 

    Under Wis. Stat. section 448.30, “[a]ny physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.”

    The statute also sets out situations that limit the requirement of informed consent, such as situations in which a patient would not, in all probability, understand “[d]etailed technical information” of which the doctor had knowledge.

    In Bubb v.